Legal Paperwork & Attorney
[…] By Jose Ceja
Managing Attorney

For many young people, turning 21 means being able to legally purchase alcohol for the first time. However, sometimes individuals do not wait until the age of 21 to buy it; sometimes they do so illegally. While it is illegal for anyone under the age of 21 to purchase alcohol in any state, the laws pertaining to alcohol and their accompanying penalties are different in each state. So what is there to know about “furnishing” (giving or providing) alcohol to a minor under Texas’ Alcoholic Beverage Code?

When Can Someone Legally Purchase Alcohol for a Minor?

Per Sec. 106.06(a), “a person commits an offense if he purchases an alcoholic beverage for or gives or makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor with criminal negligence.” So, when can someone legally purchase or provide alcohol to a minor? In certain situations, a person can legally do so if the person is:

  • The adult mother or father of the minor;
  • The adult legal guardian of the minor;
  • The adult spouse of the minor;