What Counts as a Drug in a Texas DWI Case?
[…] This includes:
- Prescription medications: Xanax, Ambien, Adderall, painkillers, etc.
- Over-the-counter drugs: Diphenhydramine (Benadryl), NyQuil, sleep aids
- Illegal drugs: THC (marijuana), cocaine, methamphetamine, ecstasy
- Combination of substances: Even small amounts of alcohol + drugs can lead to charges
The legal issue is not whether the drug was legal, but whether it impaired your ability to safely operate a vehicle.
What Is the Legal Definition of Drug-Based Intoxication in Texas?
Texas Penal Code §49.01(2) defines intoxication as:
“not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.”
There is no defined quantity or legal limit for most drugs in Texas. Unlike alcohol (which has a 0.08 BAC threshold), drug-based DWI cases rely heavily on officer opinion, field sobriety tests, and blood testing—all of which can be challenged.